Employment discrimination in the workplace - Pennsylvania
[…] In other words, the public had no prior notice that the collective bargaining agreement would be considered unless they happened to attend the public meeting. The case concerned 2021 amendments to the Sunshine Act that, until now, had never previously been interpreted by an appellate court. Specifically, this section, Section 712.1, provides as follows: (a) Official action.--Except as provided in subsection (b), (c), (d) or (e), an agency may not take official action on a matter of agency
Share by: